Cookie policy

In general

This cookie policy governs the use of cookies and similar technologies as part of your use of our website and the accompanying services. This processing is performed by Partena Professional as data controller, with registered office at Kartuizersstraat 45, 1000 Brussel in accordance with the applicable legislation relating to the protection of personal data.

Cookies are small text files that are filed on the hard drive of a device and that contain certain information, which sometimes includes personal data. When you use our website and/or services, we then also collect and process other personal information by way of cookies and similar technologies. Please read our Privacy Policy if you want to know more.

By continuing to use our website and/or services or by clicking “Accept” after you have been notified of the use of cookies and similar technologies, you acknowledge that you have carefully read this Cookie Policy and that you unreservedly agree with it. As explained in this Cookie Policy, you can change your cookie preferences at all times.

We reserve the right to change, supplement or replace this Cookie Policy from time to time. Your attention will be drawn to such changes, additions to or replacements through our website and/or services. If you do not agree with these changes, additions or replacements, we request you to send an email to privacy@partena.be.  If we have not received any notification of this within three (3) working days after you have been notified of the changes, supplements or replacements through our website or services, you will be presumed to have accepted any changes, supplements or replacements.

Which cookies and why?

When you visit and/or use our website, we place cookies or use similar technologies with which we collect and process personal data about you. Such cookies and similar technologies consist of the following, for example:

Name  Type Purpose Retention period
_dc_gtm_UA-#  Statistical  Google Tag Manager - Used for loading Google Analytics 1 day
_ga  Statistical  Google Analytics - Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the website 2 years
_gat  Statistical  Google Analytics - Used by Google Analytics to limit the number of requests 1 day
_gid  Statistical  Google Tag Manager - Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the website 1 day
_vwo_uuid_v2  Statistical  VWO - Used for showing split tests for website optimization 1 year
_fbp  Marketing  Facebook - Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertising products, such as real-time bids from external advertisers 1 day
_hjDonePolls  Marketing  Hotjar - Remembers whether the visitor has previously responded to a specific form 1 year
_hjIncludedInSample Marketing Hotjar - Remembers whether the visitor has been included in a sampling report 1 year
_hjid  Marketing  Hotjar - Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the website 1 year
Fr  Marketing  Facebook - Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertising products, such as real-time bids from third parties 3 months
#Visitor_id  Marketing  Pardot - The value stored via the cookie is a unique ID for the visitor 10 years
lang  Marketing  Linkedin - Used by Linkedin to keep track of the user's selected language Session
bcookie  Marketing  Linkedin - Used by Linkedin for measuring Linkedin embeds 2 years
bscookie  Marketing  Linkedin - Used by Linkedin for measuring Linkedin embeds 2 years
lidc  Marketing  Linkedin - Used by Linkedin for optimizing ad impressions 1 day
UserMatchHistory  Marketing  Linkedin - Used by Linkedin to optimize ad impressions 29 days
cid  Marketing  Adform - Used by Adform to optimize ad impressions 2 months
uid  Marketing  Adform - Used by Adform to optimize ad impressions 2 months
_hjTLDTest  Marketing Hotjar - Used by Hotjar for registering usage on subdomains Session
pctrk  Statistical  Pardot - Used by Pardot to keep track of public page views 1 year
NG_TRANSLATE_LANG_KEY  Functional  Pardot - Used by Pardot to keep track of the language selection Session

You can prevent cookies from being stored or remove cookies already stored by adjusting the settings in your browser. You find help to adjust these settings on the website of the browser that you use. Remember that disabling cookies when visiting the website may cause some or all of the functions of the website not to work properly.

If you have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data, you can always contact us at the following email addres privacy@partena.be.  If you are still not satisfied with our answer, then you are at liberty to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority, the Belgian Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, website: www.dataprotectionauthority.be