Extension of corona parental leave: officially confirmed!

Author: Catherine Legardien (Legal Expert)
Date:

Royal Decree No. 45 of 26 June 2020, published in the Belgian Official Gazette on 1 July, officially extends the corona parental leave until 30 September 2020.

In addition, the following is new as from 1 July 2020:

  • single parents (living alone with one or more dependent children) and the parents of a disabled child can take full-time corona parental leave (in addition to 1/5 and half-time corona parental leave).
  • the amount of the interruption benefit for corona parental leave for single parents and the parents of a disabled child is increased by 50% compared to the benefit for ordinary parental leave. However, the amount of this increased interruption benefit will be limited to ensure that the interruption benefit does not exceed the lost gross wages.

More info about the corona parental leave? The corona parental leave is official!
More info about the application procedure at the National Employment Office ONEm/RVA? https://www.onem.be/fr/nouveau/procedure-de-demande-du-conge-parental-corona

Sources: Royal Decree No. 45 of 26 June 2020 implementing Article 5, § 1, 5°, of the Act of 27 March 2020 authorising the King to take measures in the fight against the spread of the coronavirus Covid-19 (II) extending certain measures, clarifying certain terms of the corona parental leave and of the consumption voucher, Belgian Official Gazette, 30 June 2020 - 2nd edition; ONEm.

The Partena Professional website is a channel for making information available in an understandable form to affiliated members and non-members.

Partena Professional strives to provide up-to-date information and this information is compiled with the greatest care (including in the form of Infoflashes).

However, as social and fiscal legislation is constantly changing, Partena Professional cannot accept any liability for the correctness, the up-to-date or the completeness of the information consulted or exchanged via this website.

Further provisions can be read in our general disclaimer that applies to every consultation of this website. By consulting this website, you expressly accept the provisions of this disclaimer. Partena Professional can unilaterally change the content of this disclaimer.